Honorees

2017

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Haley Augello

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – Christian Coleman

Male Professional Athlete of the Year – Justin Gatlin

Amateur Team of the Year – Rhodes College Women’s Golf Team

Pat Summitt Lifetime Achievement Award – Roy Kramer

 

2016

Male Amateur Athletes of the Year – Christian Coleman, Keenan Reynolds

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Felicia Brown

Amateur Team of the Year – Vanderbilt Women’s Tennis Team

Male Professional Athletes of the Year – Eric Berry, Marc Gasol

 

2015

Amateur Teams of the Year – Walters State Community College Golf, Cumberland University Baseball, Vanderbilt University Baseball, University of Tennessee at Martin Rodeo, University of Tennessee Tennis Doubles

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Dacotah Faught

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – David Helton

Male Professional Athlete of the Year – Nick Marable

 

2014

Female Amateur Athletes of the Year – Heather Butler, Jasmine Newsome, Ivy Renfroe, Ebony Rowe

Male Professional Athlete of the Year –  Rich Froning 

 

2013

Outstanding Achievement Award – Stephen Gostkowski

Male Professional Athletes of the Year – David Price, R.A. Dickey, Matt Cain, Brandt Snedeker

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – Steven Fox

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Brooke Pancake

Professional Team of the Year – Johnson and Johnson Racing

Amateur Teams of the Year – Tennessee Wesleyan College Baseball, Chattanooga State Community College Lady Tigers Softball

 

2012

Outstanding Achievement Award – Belmont University Men’s Basketball, Bo Cordell (Tusculum College)

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Jamie Achten (Lee University), Jenny Connolly (University of Tennessee)

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – John Jenkins (Vanderbilt University)

Amateur Teams of the Year – Lee University Women’s Soccer, Vanderbilt University Baseball

Female Professional Athlete of the Year – Tamika Catchings (Indiana Fever)

Male Professional Athlete of the Year – Dan Uggla (Atlanta Braves)

Professional Teams of the Year – Memphis Grizzlies, Nashville Predators, Coach Berry Trotz

 

2011

Outstanding Achievement Award – Kathleen Johnston

Amateur Teams of the Year – Cumberland University Baseball, Union University Ladies Basketball, Lee University Ladies Soccer

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Phoebe Wright

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – John-Patrick Smith

Female Professional Athlete of the Year – Monica Abbott

Male Professional Athletes of the Year – Matt Cain, David Price, R.A. Dickey

 

2010

Amateur Teams of the Year – Lee University Lady Flames Soccer, Union University Lady Bulldog Basketball, University of Tennessee Lady Vols Indoor Track

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Sarah Bowman (University of Tennessee)

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – Eric Berry (University of Tennessee)

Female Professional Athlete of the Year – Tamika Catchings (Indiana Fever)

Male Professional Athletes of the Year – Chris Johnson (Tennessee Titans), Chad Pennington (Miami Dolphins)

Professional Teams of the Year – Knoxville Ice Bears, Memphis Redbirds

 

2009

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Eric Berry, Josie Earnest, Shan Foster

Professional Athletes of the Year – Chad Clifton, Albert Haynesworth, Candace Parker

Amateur Teams of the Year – Bethel College Wildcat Soccer, Lee University Lady Flames Soccer, University of Tennessee Lady Vols Basketball

Professional Team of the Year – Tennessee Titans 

 

2008

Amateur Teams of the Year – Bethel College Wildcats Soccer, Lee University Lady Flames Soccer, University of Tennessee Lady Vols Basketball

Male Amateur Athletes of the Year – Eric Berry (University of Tennessee), Shan Foster (Vanderbilt University)

Female Amateur Athletes of the Year – Josie Earnest (Vanderbilt University)

Female Professional Athlete of the Year –  Candace Parker (University of Tennessee)

Male Professional Athlete of the Year – Chad Clifton (Green Bay Packers), Albert Haynesworth (Tennessee Titans)

Professional Team of the Year – Tennessee Titans

 

2007

Amateur Teams of the Year – Martin Methodist College RedHawk Women’s Soccer, Union University Lady Bulldogs Basketball, Walters State Community College Senators Baseball

Female Amateur Athletes of the Year – Taka Bertrand (Vanderbilt University), Sarah Fekete (University of Tennessee)

Male Amateur Athletes of the Year – David Price (Vanderbilt University), Davis Tarwater (University of Michigan), Patrick Willis (University of Mississippi)

Male Professional Athletes of the Year – Loren Roberts (PGA), Jason Witten (Dallas Cowboys)

Professional Team of the Year – Nashville Predators

 

2006

Amateur Teams of the Year – Crichton College Baseball, Union University Lady Bulldogs Basketball, University of Tennessee Lady Vols Indoor Track

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Tianna Madison (University of Tennessee)

Male Amateur Athletes of the Year –  Jay Cutler (Vanderbilt University), Luke Hochevar (University of Tennessee), DeAngelo Williams (University of Memphis)

Female Professional Athlete of the Year – Kara Lawson (Sacramento Monarchs)

Male Professional Athlete of the Year – Bill Dance (Sports Fisherman)

Professional Team of the Year – Nashville Sounds

 

2005

Amateur Team of the Year – Cumberland University Baseball

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Josie Hahn (Vanderbilt University)

Male Amateur Athletes of the Year – DeAngelo Williams (University of Memphis), Luke List (Vanderbilt University)

Professional Team of the Year – Memphis Grizzlies 

Outstanding Achievement Award – Jerry West

Olympic Gold Medal Athletes – Dan Berry, Tamika Catchings, Ryan Fann, Justin Gatlin, Tim Mack, Cindy Parlow, DeeDee Trotter 

 

2004

Amateur Teams of the Year – Farragut High School Boys’ Soccer, Farragut High School Baseball

Female Professional Athlete of the Year – Cindy Parlow (WUSA Atlanta Beat)

Male Professional Athletes of the Year – Keith Bulluck (Tennessee Titans), Steve McNair (Tennessee Titans), Tom Pappas

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Kara Lawson (University of Tennessee)

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – Brandt Snedeker (Vanderbilt University)

Professional Team of the Year – Tennessee Titans

Outstanding Achievement Award – Shaun Micheel (PGA)

 

2003

Outstanding Achievement Award – Brentwood High School Girls’ Volleyball Team

High School Amateur Team of the Year – Bearden High School Boys’ Soccer Team

College Amateur Team of the Year – Vanderbilt Women’s Basketball Team

Female Professional Athlete of the Year – Tamika Catchings (Indiana Fever) 

Male Professional Athlete of the Year – Steve McNair (Tennessee Titans)

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – Justin Gatlin (University of Tennessee)

Female Amateur Athletes of the Year – Chantelle Anderson (Vanderbilt University), Vilmarie Castellvi (University of Tennessee), Missy Gregg (Christian Brothers University)

 

2002

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – Dewon Brazelton (Middle Tennessee State University)

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Carly Gullickson 

Amateur Team of the Year – University of Tennessee Men’s Track and Field Team (Head Coach – Bill Webb)

Outstanding Achievement Award – The Baylor School Boys & Girls Golf Teams Coach, King Oehmig

Male Professional Athlete of the Year –  David Gossett

Professional Team of the Year – Memphis Grizzlies NBA Pursuit Team

Career Achievement Award – Bruce Matthews (Tennessee Titans) 

 

2001

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Tamika Devonne Catchings, John Henderson, Dan Langhi

Professional Athletes of the Year – Todd Helton, Nikki McCray

Teams of the Year – Montgomery Bell Academy Basketball Team, Montgomery Bell Academy Football Team (Coach Ricky Bowers), West Tennessee Diamond Jaxx

 

2000

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Julie Ditty, David Gossett

Professional Athletes of the Year – Cindy Parlow, Eddie George

Teams of the Year – Carson-Newman College Football Team, Tennessee Titans

 

1999

Teams of the Year – University of Tennessee National Championship Football Team, Union University Women’s NAIA Championship Basketball Team, University of Tennessee Lady Vols National Championship Basketball Team

Professional Athlete of the Year – Todd Helton

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Chamique Holdsclaw 

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – Jeremy Linn

 

1998

Teams of the Year – University of Tennessee Lady Vols Basketball Team, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Men’s Basketball Team

Professional Athlete of the Year –  Joey Cora

Female Amateur Athlete of the Year – Ryan Tolbert

Male Amateur Athlete of the Year – Peyton Manning

 

1997

Team of the Year – University of Tennessee Lady Vols Basketball Team

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Michelle Marciniak

Professional Athlete of the Year – Rick Honeycutt

Special Recognition – 1996 U.S. Gold Medalists from Tennessee (Jennifer Azzi, Anfernee Hardaway, Venus Lacey, Jeremy Linn, Nikki McCray, Carla McGhee, Cindy Parlow, Rochelle Stevens, Trip Schwenk, Ashley Whitney)

 

1996

Team of the Year – Germantown High School Baseball Team

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Todd Helton, Kirsten, Kara & Connie Petracek

Professional Athletes of the Year – Penny Hardaway, Sterling Marlin

 

1995

Junior College Achievement Award – Ron Carr (Walter State Community College)

Team of the Year – University of Tennessee Baseball Team

Amateur Athletes of the Year – R.A. Dickey, John Hennen

Professional Athletes of the Year – Sterling Marlin, Loren Roberts, Jim Gallagher

 

1994

Junior College Achievement Award – Verties Sails, Jr. (Shelby State Community College – Memphis)

Co-Teams of the Year – Franklin High School Girls’ Soccer Team, Vanderbilt Women’s Basketball Team 

 

1993

Team of the Year –  Memphis State University Pom Pom Squad

Junior College Achievement Award – Jim Painter (Columbia State Junior College) 

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Bart Dodson, Melvin Stewart

Professional Athlete of the Year – Gibby Gilbert

 

1992

Junior College/Community College Outstanding Achievement Award – Charles Anderson (Aquinas Junior College – Nashville)

Teams of the Year – Aquinas Junior College Men’s Basketball Team, University of Tennessee Lady Vols Basketball Team, University of Tennessee Men’s Track Team 

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Keith Jennings (East Tennessee State University), Stanley Ford (Gatlinburg), Dr. Reese Patterson (Knoxville) 

Professional Athlete of the Year – John Daly 

 

1991

Junior College/Community College Outstanding Achievement Award – Jack Martin

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Wendy Scholtens

Professional Athlete of the Year – Mason Rudolph

Team of the Year – Golden Eaglettes (Shelbyville Central High School)

 

1990

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Joe Behling, George Sloan

Professional Athlete of the Year – Reggie White

Junior College/Community College Award – Bob Canada

Team of the Year – University of Tennessee 1988 -1989 Lady Vols Basketball Team 

 

1989

Junior College/Community College Outstanding Achievement Award – Donnie Jenkins

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Bridgette Gordon, Andrew E. Roberts

Professional Athlete of the Year – Barry Wilburn

 

1988

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Chris Gaines

Junior College/Community College Award – Herbert Wright, Jr.

Team of the Year – University of Tennessee 1986 -1987 Lady Vols Basketball Team

 

1987

Junior College/Community College Outstanding Achievement Award – Benjamin J. “Joe” Davis

Amateur Athlete of the Year – John Kimbrell

Professional Athlete of the Year – Richard Dent

 

1986

Junior College/Community College Outstanding Achievement Award – Dave Hall

Amateur Athletes of the Year –  Jane Crofford, Andrew Roberts

Professional Athlete of the Year – Edward “Too Tall” Jones

 

1985

Junior College/Community College Outstanding Achievement Award – Jimmy Earle

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Tracy Caulkins

Professional Athlete of the Year – Charlie Lea

 

1984

Junior College/Community College Outstanding Achievement Award – Dr. Ernest L. Stockton

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Reggie White

Professional Athlete of the Year – Rick Honeycutt

 

1982

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Melanie Ainsworth Smith

Professional Athlete of the Year – Darrell Waltrip

 

1981

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Kathy McMilian, William B. Tanner

Professional Athlete of the Year – Roscoe Tanner

 

1983

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Betty Zane Rowland Probasco

Professional Athlete of the Year – Condredge Holloway 

 

1980

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Tracy Caulkins

Professional Athlete of the Year – John “Big John” Tate

 

1979

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Jackie Beard, Tracy Caulkins

Professional Athlete of the Year – Ross Grimsley 

 

1978

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Tracy Caulkins

Professional Athlete of the Year – Darrell Waltrip 

 

1977

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Ernie Grunfeld, Matt Vogel

Professional Athlete of the Year – Wayne Garland

 

1976

Professional Athlete of the Year – Lou Graham

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Herschel Anderson, Turner Jackson

 

1975

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Doug Brown, Margaret Groos

Professional Athlete of the Year – Roscoe Tanner

 

1974

Amateur Athletes of the Year – Condredge Holloway, Edward “Too Tall” Jones

Professional Athlete of the Year – Claude Humphrey 

 

1973

Amateur Athlete of the Year – David Edgar

Professional Athlete of the Year – Claude Osteen

 

1972

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Bobby Majors

Professional Athlete of the Year – Bailey Howell

 

1971

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Bambi Davis

Professional Athlete of the Year – James Lucius “Jim” Hickman

 

1970

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Roscoe Tanner

Professional Athlete of the Year – James Marsalis

 

1969

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Curtis Person, Sr.

 

1968

Amateur Athlete of the Year – Doug Dickey

 

 

Thank You to
Our Sponsors

Pilot Tennessee Titans University of Tennessee Martin CC Millwright Tazikis Mediterranean Cafe Delta Dental TN
Adams and Reese LLP Powell Companies Secertary of State Tre Hargett University of Tennessee University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Cox Oil Little General Hamilton-Ryker